TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] Although the law outlines certain limited exceptions, including inadvertent acquisition, the EEOC regulations emphasize that receipt of genetic information will not generally be considered inadvertent unless the employer instructs the source of the material to exclude genetic information. The law also includes safe harbor language for commercial or publicly available information; however, covered employers are precluded from searching such sources with the intention of acquiring an individual’s genetic information.”).
  • 35See Minn. Stat. § 363A.08 subd. 4(2) (2017) (prohibiting an employer from “seek[ing] and obtain[ing] for purposes of making a job decision, information from any source that pertains to” the applicant’s protected characteristics).
  • 36See Jessica L. Roberts, Preempting Discrimination: Lessons from the Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act, 63 Vand.