TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] • 2912 C.F.R. § 1002.5(b) (2019) (“A creditor shall not inquire about the race, color, religion, national origin, or sex of an applicant or any other person in connection with a credit transaction.”); 12 C.F.R. § 1002.5(d)(1) (2019) (prohibiting inquiries into the marital status of applicants for certain types of credit); 12 C.F.R. § 1002.5(b)(2) (2019) (prohibiting inquiries into applicants’ sex); 12 C.F.R. § 1002.5(d)(3) (2019) (prohibiting inquiries into applicants’ “birth control practices, intentions concerning the bearing or rearing of children, or capability to bear children”).
  • 3042 U.S.C. § 12112(d)(2) (2012).
  • 3142 U.S.C. § 12112(d)(3) (2012). An employer may then rescind an individual’s conditional offer only when the exclusionary decision is job-related and consistent with business necessity. 42 U.S.C. § 12112(b)(6) (2012).