• 161See Virginia Iglesias et al., Recent Droughts in the United States are Among the Fastest-Developing of the Last Seven Decades, 37 Weather & Climate Extremes 1, 4 (2022); see also Fast-Onset Droughts are Accelerating, Coop. Inst. for Rsch. in Env’t Scis., Univ. CO. Boulder (Sept. 1, 2022), https://cires.colorado.edu/news/fast-onset-droughts-are-accelerating [https://perma.cc/ 9NBB-BZE2].
  • 162See Xing Yuan et al., A Global Transition to Flash Droughts Under Climate Change, 380 Science 187, 187–191 (2023).
  • 163See 42 U.S.C. § 5122(1).
  • 164See id. (defining “emergency” as “any occasion or instance for which, in the determination of the President, Federal assistance is needed to supplement State and local efforts and capabilities to save lives and to protect property and public health and safety, or to lessen or avert the threat of a catastrophe in any part of the United States.”).
  • 165See Diane P. Horn, Cong. Rsch. Serv., R46989, FEMA Hazard Mitigation: A First Step Toward Climate Adaptation i (2022).
  • 166Su & Golden-Krasner, supra note 154, at 43.
  • 167See Horn, supra note 165, at 7–8.
  • 168Id. at 6–7.
  • 169See id. at 4.