In another White House-led initiative, Executive Order 14008 on “Tackling the Climate Crisis at Home and Abroad,” climate change is further framed as a threat to national security.102 This is demonstrated in “Part I. Putting the Climate Crisis at the Center of United States Foreign Policy and National Security,” which characterizes climate change as “an essential element of United States foreign policy and national security” and sets out to develop a climate finance plan to be submitted to the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs.103 Agencies are also required to submit to the Assistant to the President “strategies and implementation plans for integrating climate considerations into their international work.”104 These include the preparation of a National Intelligence Estimate by the Director of National Intelligence on the climate crisis’ national security implications; the preparation of a Climate Risk Analysis by the Secretary of Defense; and the incorporation of climate change into the National