• 139See infra Figure 1.
  • 140See Elizabeth M. Webster et al., Cong. Rsch. Serv., R46326, Stafford Act Declarations for COVID-19 FAQ 16 (2020).
  • 141Overview of Stafford Act Support to States, FEMA, https://www.fema.gov/pdf/emergency/nrf/nrf-stafford.pdf [https://perma.cc/UPS6-HLAZ].
  • 142See L. Elaine Halchin et al., Cong. Rsch. Serv., IN11972, Presidential Declaration of Climate Emergency: NEA and Stafford Act 1 (2022).
  • 143See id. at 1–2.
  • 144See id. at 3.
  • 145See Declared National Emergencies Under the National Emergencies Act, 1978-2018, supra note 104.
  • 146See 50 U.S.C. § 1621(b) (referencing these subsequent “provisions of law conferring powers and authorities to be exercised during a national emergency”).
  • 147See A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use, supra note 94.
  • 148See id.
  • 149See 50 U.S.C. §§ 1701–1707.
  • 150§ 1701(a).
  • 151Nevitt, supra note 118, at 631.
  • 152See Mark P. Nevitt, On Environmental Law, Climate Change, and National Security Law, 44 Harv.