First, CFIUS’s scope and volume of transactions has significantly expanded. And second, the judiciary has demonstrated a greater willingness to intervene in suits challenging CFIUS authority.

1. CFIUS’s Broadening Horizons

President Biden’s Executive Order 14,083 marks an important shift in the lens CFIUS employs to identify national security threats.83 Specifically, it added several additional factors to the existing § 4565(f) criteria.84 These additional factors fall into three primary categories: aggregate industry investment trends, cybersecurity risks, and sensitive data concerns.85 Regarding the third category, Executive Order 14,083 specifically notes that “[d]ata is an increasingly powerful tool for the surveillance, tracing, tracking, and targeting of individuals or groups of individuals, with potential adverse impacts on national security.”86

This distinct focus on data marks an important transition for CFIUS for two primary reasons.