Where these elements are satisfied by a proposed sportswashing transaction, CFIUS should either suspend the transaction under its § 4565(l)(1) authority,148 or impose conditions under its § 4565(l)(3) authority149 to mitigate the unique risks posed by these types of sportswashing transactions. And should investors challenge such determinations under Ralls,150 a presiding court should consult the presence of these elements in reviewing such claims, as intelligence classification permits.

1. Domestic Investment Element

Perhaps obviously, in order to be actionable by CFIUS, the sports investment must occur within the United States. Under § 4565(4)(B)(i)’s generally applicable definition, a covered transaction constitutes “[a]ny merger, acquisition, or takeover . . . by or with any foreign person that could result in foreign control of any United States business.”151 Thus, a foreign investor assuming ownership of the New York Yankees would constitute a covered transaction, and therefore could be reviewed for its impacts on national security.152 But an American investor assuming ownership of Zenit Saint Petersburg, a professional football team based in