Terrorism, Not Treason: The Rise and Fall of Criminal Charges
[…] The Article then moves from this legal explanation of treason’s disuse in the past two decades to a second, novel sociocultural explanation. The leading sociocultural theory is jurisprudence professor George Fletcher’s claim that treason charges declined after World War II because their focus on the abstract harm of betrayal seemed out of step with liberal approaches to criminal law.21
George P. Fletcher, Ambivalence about Treason, 82 N.C. L. Rev. 1611, 1621, 1628 (2004) (describing the “anti-liberal features of treason”) [hereinafter Fletcher, Ambivalence].
18 U.S.C. § 2381 (providing “[w]hoever, owing allegiance to the United States, levies war against them or adheres to their enemies, giving them aid and comfort within the United States or elsewhere, is guilty of treason and shall suffer death, or shall be imprisoned not less than five years and fined under this title but not less than $10,000; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States”).
In explaining the expansive prosecution of terrorism alongside the rarity of treason charges, this Article does not simply address an intellectual puzzle.