Terrorism, Not Treason: The Rise and Fall of Criminal Charges
[…] Beginning with capital punishment, there are limited circumstances in which a treason charge could result in a death sentence, but a terrorism charge could not. First, acts of terrorism that kill people can lead to a death sentence under numerous statutes: for instance, a federal grand jury indicted Boston Marathon bomber Dzhokhar Tsarnaev on seventeen capital charges, the trial jury recommended a death sentence for six of those crimes, and the Supreme Court upheld his death sentence.54
United States v. Tsarnaev, 595 U.S. 302, 324 (2022).
18 U.S.C. § 3592(b) (listing three aggravating factors: 1) a defendant’s prior conviction for “an offense involving espionage or treason for which a sentence of either life imprisonment or death was authorized by law”; 2) the defendant’s knowing creation of a “a grave risk of substantial danger to the national security”; and 3) the defendant’s knowing creation of a “grave risk of death to another person”). The jury is allowed to consider whether other aggravated factors exist.
Kennedy v.