Terrorism, Not Treason: The Rise and Fall of Criminal Charges
[…] 3. Severity of Penalties
Terrorism charges have led to severe penalties over the past twenty years, rivaling the seriousness of treason charges with respect to the potential for death sentences, lengthy imprisonment, and denaturalization. To be clear, the severity of treason charges is undeniable. Even without a showing that lives were lost, the federal treason statute makes the crime potentially punishable by death.50
18 U.S.C. § 2381 (providing that a person convicted of treason “shall suffer death, or shall be imprisoned not less than five years and fined under this title but not less than $10,000”).