TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] June 29, 2010).
  • 126See Sedona Grand, L.L.C. v. City of Sedona, 229 Ariz. 37, 42 (Ct. App. 2012).
  • 127See Bethany R. Berger, The Illusion of Fiscal Illusion in Regulatory Takings, 66 Am. U. L. Rev. 1, 35 (2016) (“laws . . . in Florida and Arizona also chill land use regulations”); Sparks, supra note 124, at 213 (“these laws interfere with the ability of governments to regulate land use for the public good”).
  • 128Alex Potapov, Making Regulatory Takings Reform Work: The Lessons of Oregon’s Measure 37, 39 Envtl. L. Rep. News & Analysis 10516, 10523 (2009).
  • 129See Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 12-1136(3) (defining “land use law” as “any statute, rule, ordinance, resolution or law . . . that regulates the use or division of land or any interest in land”).
  • 130See id. § 12-1134(B)(1).
  • 131Id.
  • 132Id.
  • 133Id. § 12-1134(C).
  • 134229 Ariz. 37 (Ct. App. 2012).
  • 135Whole Woman’s Health v. Hellerstedt, 136 S. Ct. 2292, 2311–12 (2016).
  • 136Sedona Grand, 229 Ariz. at 39.
  • 137Id.
  • 138Id.
  • 139Id. at 42.
  • 140Id.