TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] • 71See Claire Martin, Granting Shares for Fares: An Uber Rival’s Play for Drivers, N.Y. Times (Oct. 1, 2016), http://www.nytimes.com/2016/10/02/technology/granting-shares-for-fares-an-uber-rivals-play-for-drivers.html, https://perma.cc/7RXH-3PWS.
  • 72For a thoughtful discussion of the relationship between employee ownership and risk bearing, see Henry Hansmann, When Does Worker Ownership Work? ESOPs, Law Firms, Codetermination, and Economic Democracy, 99 Yale L.J. 1749, 1772–73 (1990).
  • 73See 26 U.S.C. § 79(a) (2012) (exclusion from “gross income of an employee” for employer-paid premiums on up to $50,000 of group term life insurance); 26 U.S.C. § 106(a) (2012) (“gross income of an employee does not include employer-provided coverage under an accident or health plan”); 26 U.S.C. § 125(d)(1) (2012) (all participants in “cafeteria plan” must be “employees”).
  • 74See Charles J. Muhl, What Is an Employee? The Answer Depends on Federal Law, Monthly Labor Rev. (Jan. 2002), https://www.bls.gov/opub/mlr/2002/01/art1full.pdf, https://perma.cc/FFX4-5YAA.