TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] (2012); 42 U.S.C. §§ 12101 et seq. (2012); 29 U.S.C. §§ 701 et seq. (2012); 15 U.S.C. §§ 1601 et seq. (2012); 38 U.S.C. § 4311 (2012).
  • 185Peatros, 990 P.2d at 549–50.
  • 186See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-7; California Fed. Savings and Loan Ass’n v. Guerra, 479 U.S. 272, 288 (1964) (Title VII “assert[s] the intention of Congress to preserve existing civil rights laws.” (quoting 110 CONG. REC. 2788 (1964) (statement of Rep. Meader)).
  • 187See Shaw v. Delta Air Lines, 463 U.S. 85, 101 n.22 (1983).
  • 188See id.
  • 189See id.
  • 190Id.; see also 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-7 (“Nothing in this title shall be deemed to exempt or relieve any person from any liability, duty penalty, or punishment provided by any present or future law of any State or political subdivision of a State, other than any such law which purports to require or permit the doing of any act which would be an unlawful employment practice under this title.”).
  • 191English v. Gen. Elec. Co., 496 U.S. 72, 89 (1990).