TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] • 412 U.S.C. §§ 21 et seq. (2012).
  • 512 U.S.C. §§ 221 et seq. (2012).
  • 612 U.S.C. §§ 1421 et seq. (2012).
  • 712 U.S.C. § 35.
  • 812 U.S.C. §§ 221–522.
  • 912 U.S.C. § 1442a.
  • 10Compare 12 U.S.C. § 24 (A national banking association “shall have power [t]o elect or appoint directors, and by its board of directors to appoint a president, vice president, cashier, and other officers, define their duties, require bonds of them and fix the penalty thereof, dismiss such officers or any of them at pleasure, and appoint others to fill their places.”) with 12 U.S.C. § 341 (“[A] Federal reserve bank shall have power to appoint by its board of directors a president, vice presidents, and such officers and employees as are not otherwise provided in this Act, to define their duties, require bonds for them and fix the penalty thereof, and to dismiss at pleasure such officers or employees.”).
  • 11Schweikert v. Bank of Am., N.A., 521 F.3d 285, 288 (4th Cir. 2008) (“[T]he at-pleasure provisions of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act and the Federal Reserve Act have [been] interpreted consistently with each other and with the at pleasure clause of the [National Bank Act].”); Stone v.