Toward a Uniform Code of Police Justice
[…] - 31See Parker, 417 U.S. at 744; United States v. McCarty, 29 C.M.R. 757, 762 (C.G.B.R. 1960); Mark Osiel, Obeying Orders: Atrocity, Military Discipline, and the Law of War, 86 Cal. L. Rev. 939 (1998); Moorman, supra note 30, at 187–88
- 32Cf. Moorman, supra note 30, at 188 (“No civilian parallel can be drawn. Civilian employers can’t compel subordinates to perform tasks resulting in substantial likelihood of death, much less come to work on time.”).
- 33See UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 822–29.
- 34See id. § 831 (indicating that compulsory self-incrimination is prohibited).
- 35See id. § 844(a) (“No person may, without his consent, be tried a second time for the same offense”).
- 36See id. §§ 859–76 (outlining the rules of the appeals process).
- 37See id. §§ 877–934 (enumerating the punitive articles of the UCMJ).