Toward a Uniform Code of Police Justice
[…] L. Rev. 939 (1998); Moorman, supra note 30, at 187–88
Cf. Moorman, supra note 30, at 188 (“No civilian parallel can be drawn. Civilian employers can’t compel subordinates to perform tasks resulting in substantial likelihood of death, much less come to work on time.”).
B. The Uniform Code of Military Justice and Substantive Military Crimes
TOPThe UCMJ passed by Congress shortly after World War II, was in many ways a watershed moment. While it continued the command-centric nature of military procedure,33
See UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 822–29.
See id. § 831 (indicating that compulsory self-incrimination is prohibited).
See id. § 844(a) (“No person may, without his consent, be tried a second time for the same offense”).
See id. §§ 859–76 (outlining the rules of the appeals process).
See id. §§ 877–934 (enumerating the punitive articles of the UCMJ).
While the UCMJ built upon the crimes of dereliction of duty and conduct unbecoming an officer, these offenses were part of the original Articles of War.