Toward a Uniform Code of Police Justice
[…] L. Rev. 31, 35–40 (1973); Schlueter, supra note 183, at 209–11; Moorman, supra note 30, at 190–91.
- 191See infra Part III.A.
- 192The ability of citizens to participate in the promulgation of a uniform code in this way bolsters the model of communities playing an active role in policing. See cf. Debra Livingston, Police Discretion and the Quality of Life in Public Places: Courts, Communities, and the New Policing, 97 Colum. L. Rev. 551, 575–76 (1997).
- 193In fact, federal law prohibits this type of interaction. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1385 (200) (providing that “[w]hoever, except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress, willfully uses any part of the Army or the Air Force as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.”); Kealy, supra note 71, at 384–88 (discussing history of Posse Comitatus Act and its narrowing in certain circumstances).