Theft, Fraud, and Undue Influence: Determining the Scope of the Federal Funds Bribery Statute
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 666(a)(1)(A).
Id. §§ 666(a)(1)(B), (2).
The embezzlement crime contains two valuation requirements. First, the “federal funds element” in subsection (b) limits the statute to entities that receive $10,000 or more in federal funding during any one-year period.27
Id. § 666(b).
Id. § 666(a)(1)(A).
The bribery crimes contain three valuation requirements. First, the “federal funds element” in subsection (b) limits the statute to entities that receive $10,000 or more in federal funding in any one-year period.29
Id. § 666(b).
Id. §§ 666(a)(1)(B), (2).
Id. §§ 666(a)(1)(B), (2).
Subsection (c), commonly referred to as the “bona fide salary exception,” provides that “this section does not apply to bona fide salary, wages, fees, or other compensation paid, or expenses paid or reimbursed, in the usual course of business.”32
Id. § 666(c).
B. Legislative History
TOPBefore the federal funds bribery statute was enacted, 18 U.S.C. § 201 operated as the only general bribery statute in the federal criminal code.33
Salinas v. United States, 522 U.S. 52, 58 (1997).
18 U.S.C. § 201(a).
Dixon v.