Theft, Fraud, and Undue Influence: Determining the Scope of the Federal Funds Bribery Statute
[…] Id.
Id.
Id.
Id.
This scene involved an agent of the city of Baltimore, an entity that receives well over $10,000 per year in federal funding.21
In 2003, the year this episode of The Wire aired, the City of Baltimore received $250 million in federal grants. City of Baltimore, Maryland, Comprehensive Annual Financial Report 18 (June 30, 2003), https://finance.baltimorecity.gov/sites/default/files/FY2003.pdf[https://perma.cc/5YZV-XMR3].
Circuits have split on the question of how another part of this statute, the § 666(c) exception, interacts with these valuation requirements. Subsection (c)—the “bona fide salary exception”—states that “this section does not apply to bona fide salary, wages, fees, or other compensation paid . . . in the usual course of business.”22
Id. § 666(c).
United States v. Mills, 140 F.3d 630, 633 (6th Cir. 1998); United States v. Chafin, 808 F.3d 1263, 1271 (11th Cir. 2015).
United States v. Robinson, 663 F.3d 265, 272 (7th Cir. 2011); United States v. Marmolejo, 89 F.3d 1185, 1190 n.5 (5th Cir. 1996).