TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] • 43ICE Directive 11032.3: Identification and Monitoring of Pregnant Detainees, supra note 4. See also López, supra note 4.
  • 44Id.
  • 45López, supra note 4.
  • 4642 U.S.C § 1983 (2012) (providing the cause of action for a claim that “[a] person . . . under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage, of any State” violated a federally protected constitutional or statutory right).
  • 47U.S. Const. amend. VIII (“Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishments inflicted.”).
  • 48U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1 (“[N]or shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.”).
  • 49135 S. Ct. 2466 (2015).
  • 50429 U.S. 97 (1976).
  • 51Id. at 104–05 (citing to Gregg v. Georgia, 428 U.S. 153, 173 (1976)).
  • 52Id. at 103.
  • 53Id. at 104.
  • 54See, e.g., Pittman ex rel. Hamilton v. Cty. of Madison, 746 F.3d 766, 775–76 (7th Cir. 2014).
  • 55511 U.S. 825 (1994).