TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] • 3See id.
  • 4See id. (“For children with intellectual or physical disabilities, nearly all therapies and services are received through schools. These vital services are difficult to provide through distance learning models. As a result, more children with disabilities have received few to no services while schools have been closed.”).
  • 5See id.
  • 620 U.S.C. §§ 1400–82.
  • 7See generally id.
  • 8Pub. L. No. 94-142, 89 Stat. 773 (codified as amended throughout 20 U.S.C. §§ 1405–20).
  • 920 U.S.C. §§ 1400–82.
  • 10Id. § 1400(c)(1).
  • 11See id. at § 1415(j).
  • 12See 20 U.S.C. § 1415(j); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.518(a) (“Except as provided in § 300.533, during the pendency of any administrative or judicial proceeding regarding a due process complaint notice requesting a due process hearing under § 300.507, unless the State or local agency and the parents of the child agree otherwise, the child involved in the complaint must remain in his or her current educational placement.”).
  • 13Compare Wagner v. Bd. of Educ. of Montgomery Cnty., 335 F.3d 297, 301 (4th Cir. 2003) with Knight by Knight v. District of Columbia, 877 F.2d 1025, 1028 (D.C. Cir. 1989).
  • 14See, e.g., Knight, 877 F.2d at 1028.
  • 15See, e.g., Wagner, 335 F.3d at 301.
  • 16See id. at 301–02.