TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 342.0011(3) (LexisNexis 2020) (requiring that compensable occupational diseases be fairly traceable to employment as a proximate cause); Ky. Exec. Order No. 2020-277 (Apr. 9, 2020), https://governor.ky.gov‌/attachments‌/20200409‌_‌Executive‌-Order‌_2020-277_Workers-Compensation.pdf [https://perma.cc/2S6K-X7JC] (extending a presumption of coverage to a swath of different employees, including grocery store workers).
  • 48See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 176.011.
  • 49H.F. 4537, 91st Leg., Reg. Sess. (Minn. 2020).
  • 50Compare Minn. Stat. § 176.011 subdiv. 15(a) (“A disease arises out of the employment only if there be a direct causal connection between the conditions under which the work is performed.”), with Universal Foundry Co. v. Wis. Dep’t of Indus., Lab. & Hum. Rel., 263 N.W.2d 172, 177 n.5 (Wis. 1978) (explaining that a prior workplace injury need only be a “material factor” in causing a subsequent compensable occupational disease, rather than the sole or main factor).
  • 51Minn.