TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] • 51Minn. Stat. § 176.011 subdiv. 15(a).
  • 52Id.
  • 53See, e.g., Adrianna Rodriguez, Most COVID-19 Patients Don’t Know Who Infected Them, CDC Survey Finds, USA Today (July 1, 2020), https://www.usatoday.com‌/story/news/health‌/2020/07/01‌/most-covid-19-patients-dont-know-who-infected-them-cdc-survey-finds/5354603002/ [https://perma.cc/24P6-WSH5].
  • 54Michigan and Washington have similar policies—a handful of professions enjoy the presumption of coverage, but most employees who contract COVID-19 will likely struggle to receive benefits. See Mich. Comp. Laws Serv. § 418.401(2) (LexisNexis 2020) (“‘Personal injury’ includes a disease or disability that is due to causes and conditions that are characteristic of and peculiar to the business of the employer.”); Mich. Exec. Order No. 2020-125 (June 17, 2020), https://www.michigan.gov/whitmer/0,9309,7-387-90499_90705-532255--,00.html [https://perma.cc/CNV8-XLBW] (extending a presumption of coverage for first-response employees); Dennis v.