TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] Somerville, 122 P. 324 (Wash. 1912) (upholding a law that limited the employment of women in manufacturing, hotels, and restaurants to eight hours a day), and Commonwealth v. Riley, 97 N.E. 367 (Mass. 1912) (upholding a Massachusetts law that limited employment of women in manufacturing to fifty-six hours per week and ten hours per day), with, e.g., Lochner, 198 U.S. 45.
  • 4629 U.S.C. § 202(a).
  • 47Jonathan Grossman, Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938: Maximum Struggle for a Minimum Wage, 101 Monthly Lab. Rev. 22, 25 (June 1978).
  • 48See 29 U.S.C. § 206(a).
  • 49See 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1).
  • 50See Brooklyn Sav. Bank v. O’Neil, 324 U.S. 697, 707, n. 18 (1945). See also 29 U.S.C.A. § 202 (congressional findings and declaration of policy for FLSA) (finding “labor conditions detrimental to the maintenance of the minimum standard of living necessary for health, efficiency, and general well-being of workers”).
  • 51Message of the President of the United States, May 24, 1937, H.R. Rep. No. 75-1452, at 5–7 (1937).
  • 52The search terms were “independent contractor” and “employee” and “Fair Labor Standards Act.”
  • 53Bureau of Lab.