TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] • 87Florida allows mandatory bargaining for state employees. Fla. Stat. § 447.203. As noted above, Florida’s Constitution contains a right-to-work clause. Fla. Const. art. I, § 6. Collection of union dues is allowed. Fla. Stat. § 447.303.

    Florida also has a unique manner in which it resolves impasses with regard to state employees in the public sector. If an impasse occurs between the Governor and a collective bargaining agent, either party notifies the Florida Public Relations Commission and the matter is then forwarded to the state Legislature for resolution. Fla. Stat. § 447.403. The “legislative body shall take such action as it deems to be in the public interest, including the interest of the public employees involved, to resolve all disputed impasse issues.” Fla. Stat. § 447.403(d). Thus, the state Legislature has almost unlimited discretion in resolving these disputes. This may help explain its low union membership rate under the payroll method.

    Its total employment number were obtained via email.